Privacy Policy

THIS PRIVACY POLICY WAS LAST UPDATED ON 30 May 2016

vajra world records (“us” or “we” or “our”) respect the privacy rights of our online visitors to www.vajraworldrecords.com, related sub-domains including challengers.vajra world records, their counterpart sites in other languages (the “Site”) and digital applications made available through third party stores (“Apps”) (with the Site and the Apps together known as “Products”) and are committed to providing and maintaining a safe and secure online environment. This Privacy Policy (the "Privacy Policy") explains vajra world records online information practices and describes how vajra World Records collects, uses and shares any of the following information obtained from and about our online visitors (i) personally identifiable information ("PII") such as, your first and last name, address, telephone number, screen name, email address or credit card information and (ii) other information which does not allow us to personally identify you ("Non-PII") such as, your first name, the first half of your post code, city, age, gender, product and promotional preferences and household characteristics like presence of children or income bracket information.

PARENTS

We encourage parents/guardians to become involved in their children's online experience. Please discuss use of the Internet and disclosure of information through our Products with your children. Additionally, parents please discuss this Privacy Policy with your children so they better understand how to use our Products and the kinds of information we may ask of them.

USERS UNDER 13 YEARS OF AGE

Vajra World Records is fully committed to supporting and complying with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act 1998. Children can use the Products, view content, and download materials without vajra World Records collecting PII (subject to the below section ‘Apps – Automatic Collection of Information).

Certain areas of the Products from time to time (for example games, prize draws) may request information from the user. Where the user is under 13, the child will be prompted to provide contact details for their parent or legal guardian and will also be prompted to ask their parent or legal guardian to consent to the provision of personal information by the child. The personal information requested will be kept to a minimum but of course you have to consent on behalf of your child in all cases. Where you do not wish your child to provide personal information, please do not provide your consent.

The only case where we do not require your consent to the provision of information is where we are offering a competition where the only purpose of collecting a child’s email address will be for the purpose of notifying them that they are a winner of the competition. Where we wish to provide the opportunity to sign up to receive promotional materials following the competition, we will request your consent.

ADULTS

Registration or input of PII may be requested for participation in activities such as registrations, sweepstakes, contests, marketing and promotional activities, surveys, email newsletters, e-commerce or sending questions/comments to us. We will not require anyone to disclose more PII than we deem reasonably necessary to participate in the activity, fulfill your request or achieve our legitimate business objectives. However, if PII is requested for participation in an activity, you cannot participate without disclosing such PII.

UNDER-13s

With under-13s our collection if PII is limited to the below areas and except in very limited circumstances (one-off competitions), parental consent to the collection of PII will always be sought. We will also never collect more information than is necessary to enable participation in a service or activity offered through our Products.

Submitting a record attempt claim to Vajra World Records - Children are always keen to set new records and to try to break existing ones. A child can submit a claim for a record attempt to us by creating a personal account. As part of this process, an email address for verifying the account and the name and date of birth of the user will need to be provided. However, they will be asked to have a parent or guardian to get in touch with us by emailing vajraworldrecords@gmail.com.Where consent is provided, PII collected as part of this process will be used in accordance with the terms of separate agreement that we require an applicant to enter into.

Email updates - A child can sign up to receive updates from us. For this they will need to create a personal account as detailed in the above section (titled Submitting a record attempt claim to Vajra World Records). Where they are under 13, the user will then be asked to have a parent or guardian to get in touch with us by emailing vajraworldrecords@gmail.com. A parent will then be asked to provide their consent to their child signing up. At any time, the parent/child can ask to unsubscribe their child, and in relation to your email address, we only store this for the purposes of contacting you about your child’s wish to sign up for updates.

Competitions - We provide competitions through our Products from time to time. The terms of each competition will govern whether or not under-13s may enter. Where an under-13 may enter the competition, we will ask for an email address. We will also require an email address of the child's parent or legal guardian to be provided as well. A child's email address will only be collected by VWR to administer the competition and will be immediately deleted after conclusion of the competition and once the winning name has been chosen or the winning person has collected his/her prize.

The winner (and their parent or legal guardian where their email address has been obtained) will be notified in accordance with the terms of the competition and we may require further information from the parent or guardian including an address where to send any prize from the competition. The winner's email address or postal address and the winner's parent or legal guardian's email address or postal address will then be deleted. If you win a competition we shall publish your name (but not your e-mail or postal address) on our Site.

As mentioned above, as part of entry to the competition an under-13 may be given the opportunity to sign-up to receive updates from us. If this is the case, parent consent will be sought in the same manner as at the ‘Email updates’ section.

Quizzes - From time to time we may feature quizzes through our Products for a child to compete in and we may publish the child's scores on our global quiz scoreboard together with your name and the country you live in.

Postcards: Our Products may provide children the opportunity to send electronic postcards to family or friends. To send electronic postcards, we may ask for a first name, but we do not require under-13s to submit PII about themselves in order to send an electronic postcard. However, we do ask them to submit the email address of the recipient of such electronic postcards.

All information collected from electronic postcards is used only to send the requested electronic postcard and is deleted once the electronic postcard is sent. We may also collect an email address and name from a child for the sole purpose of responding directly to a specific online request from the child. As soon as the response is sent to the child, all information collected from such request will be deleted.

If at any time a parent/guardian wishes to withdraw their consent to any of the above areas, they can contact us using the information listed below and any information about their child will be deleted from the applicable area(s).

Except for the circumstances outlined above, we will not knowingly ask for, or accept, PII from persons under the age of 13. In relation to other opportunities through our Products to provide PII, before accepting PII from anyone, we ask the user for their date of birth.

If from the information provided, the user is under 13, we will not knowingly accept that person's PII and that person will be restricted from participating in such web page activities at that time.

If we have knowledge that a child under 13 has provided us with PII, we will delete such information from our records. If you become aware for any reason that your child has provided PII to us outside of the above mentioned exceptions, please contact us and we will arrange for any PII we hold to be deleted. You may also contact us at any time to enquire as to whether we hold any PII in relation to your child.

USE OF PII – ADULTS AND OVER-13s

We may use your PII in activities such as the ones indicated above. We may also use your PII for the following purposes: (i) to personalize and enhance our Products and your internet experience, (ii) for internal marketing and demographic studies, (iii) to contact you for non-marketing purposes (such as for feedback or customer service), (iv) to comply with applicable laws or requests by law enforcement agencies and (v) to protect the rights, property or safety of our Products, users of our Products and others.

The PII you disclose may be shared with third parties that provide support of our Products, such as those who may administer an activity for us, those conducting online contests and sweepstakes and shipping companies or fulfillment houses that may deliver a product, prize or premium. These third parties will use your PII to perform their functions and may not use it for other purposes.Vajra World Records does not sell or otherwise disclose PII to third parties, except as indicated in this section. In the event of a merger, acquisition, reorganization or other similar event, your PII may be transferred or shared with our successors or assigns. We may also share PII collected from one of our Site with any other of our Site and with other Vajra World Records companies.

Vajra World Records does not sell or otherwise disclose PII to third parties, except as indicated in this section. In the event of a merger, acquisition, reorganisation or other similar event, your PII may be transferred or shared with our successors or assigns. We may also share PII collected from one of our Products with any other of our Products and with other Vajra World Records companies.

USAGE OF COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING DEVICES

In providing the above third party advertisements and providing the Products generally, VWR will make use of cookies. For more information on cookies, please see our cookie policy.

SAFETY AND SECURITY

We have implemented various technical and organizational measures to secure and protect the information provided by you. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. While we try to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us. You use the Products, and provide us with personal information, at your own risk. To the extent reasonably necessary to protect a user's safety, we may collect his or her name, address, and/or email address. To protect our security, to protect us against liability, or as required by law, we may collect a user's name and email address. PII collected pursuant to this provision will not be used for any other purpose.